Notice

Product Center

Red Fermented Rice

Red Fermented Rice

 Red Fermented Rice

Latin name: Monascus purpureus

Other names: Hongqu, red yeast rice, red kojic ricered koji, fermented rice and etc..

Color Value: 1000u/g1200u/g1500u/g2000u/g2500 u/g3000 u/g4000 u/g

Package: 20 kgs/carton25 kgs/bag

Description:

Red Fermented Rice is a kind of natural food colorant, which is made by fermenting a type of red yeast called Monascus Purpureus over Non-Gmo rice. As a safe and stable red colorant, it is widely used in food industry especially in meat products, such as sausage. No any other natural food red colorant is found cheaper than red yeast rice. Beside red colorant, it acts as preservative and flavor as well.

Features:

Ø  Color is bright and natural;  

Ø  100% natural fermented, safe and no side effects;

Ø  High Color value, covered from 1000 u/g ~ 4000u/g;

Ø  Stable and strong color ability;

Functions: red food colorant; Preservative; Flavor and etc..

Fields:

Meat Products; Ketchup; Sauce etc.

Quality Standard

Item

Standard

Appearance

Red to purplish-red powder

Source

100% Fermented Rice

Fragrance

red yeast rice intrinsic fermented smell

Granularity

90 % pass 200 mesh sifter

Moisture,%

 ≤10

Colour value,u/g                

1000~4000

Heavy metal(Pb),ppm

 ≤1

As,ppm

≤1

Yeast

≤25 cfu/g

Mold

≤25 cfu/g

Aflatoxin B1ppb  

≤5.0

Total Plate

≤5000 cfu/g

E.coli

≤30 cfu/g

Pathogenic bacteria 

Absence

Address:   Tel:027-86838837    Fax:027-86838856   
E-mail:mm.263.com    Record number :鄂ICP备09025247号    technical support:Beijing Science and technology

CopyRight (C) 2013 Wuhan Jiacheng Biotechnology Co,.Ltd All Rights Reserved.     back-stage management